Monday, May 20, 2019
[…] Morrison, 487 U.S. at 691.

Accordingly, the Ninth Circuit viewed the Supreme Court's separation-of-powers decisions in those cases as controlling, and the CFPB's structure as constitutionally permissible.

Next, the Ninth Circuit considered the Law Firm's argument that the CFPB lacked statutory authority to issue the CID.  First, the Law Firm argued that the CID's investigation into its advertising of legal services violated the Consumer Financial Protection Act's practice-of-law exclusion, 12 U.S.C. § 5517(e)(1), which provides that  the Bureau "may not exercise any supervisory or enforcement authority with respect to an activity engaged in by an attorney as part of the practice of law under the laws of a State in which the attorney is licensed to practice law." 

The Ninth Circuit rejected this argument, and concluded that the trial court correctly applied one of the exceptions to the practice-of-law exclusion.