The U.S. District Court for the Northern District of California
[…] The Court noted that the plaintiff alleged that he asked the bank to
stop calling him and that he was not the individual they were attempting to
contact. However, the bank allegedly
continued to contact the individual seeking to collect a debt. Consequently, under these allegations, the
Court determined that whether or not the individual was the debtor was in
dispute and consequently the plaintiff had standing to bring a claim under the
Rosenthal Act.
Relatedly, the Court analyzed whether the individual failed to
state a claim under the Rosenthal Act.
The plaintiff brought his claim under sections 1788.11 (d) and (e) which
prohibit a debt collector from causing a telephone to "ring repeatedly or
continuously to annoy" and from communicating with a debtor with
"such frequency as to be unreasonable and to constitute an harassment to
the debtor under the circumstances." Cal. Code §§ 1788.11 (d) and (e).
The Court disagreed with the bank’s argument that the individual
failed to state a claim under the Rosenthal Act because he alleged only that he
received a large number of calls and made no allegations regarding the content
of any call.