Monday, September 22, 2014
[…] After the borrower submitted her fourth application, the servicer allegedly assured her that they would not commence foreclosure proceedings while the modification process was underway.  Nonetheless, in August 2010, the servicer supposedly initiated foreclosure proceedings, thus rendering the borrower ineligible to apply for modification.

Hawaii’s unfair competition and practices statute (“Hawaii UDAP Statute”), Rev. Stat.  Section 480-2(a) provides, in full, that: “Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful.”  For a consumer to obtain relief under for injury by unfair or deceptive act or practice under section 480-13(b)(1), a consumer must establish three elements: “(1) a violation of [section] 480-2; (2) injury to the consumer caused by such a violation; and (3) proof of the amount of damages.”