Friday, April 25, 2014
[…] The lower court granted the motion and awarded Escrow Company the requested attorney fees.  Plaintiff also appealed the order awarding attorney's fees.

The Appellate Court affirmed in part and reversed in part, concluding that the lower court properly granted Escrow Company's motion for summary judgment but that the attorney's fees provision in the escrow instructions was unconscionable and thus unenforceable.

As you may recall, Section 8211 provides:  "Fees charged by a notary public for the following services shall not exceed the fees prescribed by this section. (a) For taking an acknowledgment or proof of a deed, or other instrument, to include the seal and the writing of the certificate, the sum of [$10] for each signature taken." 

In addition, the UCL prohibits unfair competition and defines "unfair competition" as "any unlawful, unfair or fraudulent business act or practice and unfair, deceptive, untrue or misleading advertising." See  Bus. & Prof. Code, § 17200; Pastoria v.